Past Recipients

Women’s Leadership Program alumnae often receive various prestigious scholarships and prizes. Congratulations to the following WLP students for their outstanding achievements. Check out our blog posts, Alumnae Update: Summer 2016 One - Five,  for more information.

2015-2016

  • Shayda Sales, IP - J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Public Service Award
  • Olivia Elder, IP - Interfair Poverty Fellowship
  • Nicole Compton, GEB - Boren Scholarship
  • Megan Mattson, IP - Pickering Fellowship and the George Washington Wall of Fame Award
  • Amie Idriss, SHM - USAID Global Health Corps Program Grant
  • Mollie Bowman, IP - Easton Foundation Fellowship

Previous Recipients

2014 - 2015

  • Hannah Ayasse, IAC - The Georgetown-Howard Center for Clinical and Translational Research Award
  • Hannah Stambaugh, IAC -  Marcia Rosenthal Fellowship
  • Apeksha Goonewardena, IAC - J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Public Service Award

2013 - 2014

  • Anne Keough, IP - Eckles Research Prize
  • Adriana Schaffer, GEB - Marcia Rosenthal Fellowship

2012 - 2013

  • Hannah Ayasse, IAC – Columbian Women’s Scholarship
  • Marissa Young, SHM - Eckles Research Prize
  • Megan Mattson, IP – J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Public Service Award
  • Samantha Starr, SHM - Clark Engineering Scholars
  • Hannah Stambaugh, IAC – J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Public Service Award
  • Nicole Casasanta, SHM - Luther Rice Undergraduate Research Fellowship , Outstanding Academic Achievement Award

2011 - 2012

2011-2012

  • Abigail Howard, IAC - Critical Language Scholarship (Turkish)
  • Maddison Bruer, IP - J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Public Service Award, Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship
  • Emily Schirvar, IP – Eckles Research Prize
  • Felisa Wei Hsieh, SHM – The Luther Rice Undergraduate Research Fellowship, Joint Committee of Faculty and Students Scholarship
  • Samah McGona, IP – Benhamin A. Gilman International Scholarship
  • Adriana Schaffer, GEB – Rosenthall Fellowship
  • Geneva Goldwood, SHM - Clark Engineering Scholars

2010 - 2011

2010 - 2011

  • Lauren Farello, IP – Sigelman Undergraduate Research Enhancement (SURE) Awards, Women As Global Leaders Conference, Rosenthall Fellowship
  • Abigail Kuhn, IP – Sigelman Undergraduate Research Enhancement (SURE) Awards, Women As Global Leaders Conference
  • Madeleine Livingston, IP – Sigelman Undergraduate Research Enhancement (SURE) Awards, Women As Global Leaders Conference
  • Linnea Turco, IP – Sigelman Undergraduate Research Enhancement (SURE) Awards, Women As Global Leaders Conference, Presenter at The Walsh Exchange, Emerging Leaders Conference
  • Mireille Perzan, IP – Critical Language Scholarship (Turkish)
  • Ricca Prasad, IP – Eckles Research Prize

2009 - 2010

2009-2010

  • Yvonne Durbin, GEB – GW Undergraduate Research Award
  • Alyssa Abraham, IAC – Dorothy M. And Maurice C. Shapiro Traveling Fellowship, Rosenthal Fellowship, Freeman Internship Fellowship
  • Danielle Pelaez, IAC – The Lewis N. Cotlow Fund
  • Ignez Renault, SHM – The Luther Rice Undergraduate Research Fellowship
  • Claire Kozik, IP – The Luther Rice Undergraduate Research Fellowship
  • Jane Olmstead-Rumsey, IP – GW Undergraduate Research Award, Eckles Research Prize
  • Meredith Waters, GEB – Presidenti​al Administrative Fellowship
  • Shirley Hsieh, IAC – Presidenti​al Administrative Fellowship, Manatt-Trachtenberg Prize

2008 - 2009

2008-2009

  • Sarah Thompson, GEB – Rosenthall Fellowship
  • Allegra Chen-Carrel, GEB – Princeton in Latin America Fellowship
  • Stephanie Tong, SHM – The Luther Rice Undergraduate Research Fellowship
  • Kayle Howe, IP – Charles B. Rangel International Affairs Graduate Fellowship
  • Gretchen Gasteier, IAC – Eckles Research Prize
  • Caroline Freitag, SHM – Eckles Research Prize

2007 - 2008

2007- 2008

  • Daoyen Lei, GEB - Fulbright Scholarship
  • Ariel Deitch, IAC – The Luther Rice Undergraduate Research Fellowship
  • Caitlin O’Donnell, IAC – Sigelman Undergraduate Research Enhancement (SURE) Awards
  • Hillary Swaim, IAC – NSEP Boren Undergraduate Scholarship
  • Annette Dean, IP – NSEP Boren Undergraduate Scholarship
  • Meredith Zoltick, IP – GW Undergraduate Research Award
  • Lisa Hartland, GEB – GW Undergraduate Research Award, Dorothy M. And Maurice C. Shapiro Traveling Fellowship
  • Darcy Milburn, IAC – J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Public Service Award

2002 - 2007

2006-2007

  • Swetha Rumavwanny, IP - Fulbright Scholarship

2005-2006

  • Kanika Metre, IAC - GW Undergraduate Research Award and Luce Scholarship
  • Jenna Kloeppel, IAC – Fulbright Scholarship

2002-2003

  • Amber Wason, GEB – Rosenthall Fellowship