Our People

group of women together

Faculty and Staff

Carly Jordan

Carly Jordan

Director of the EJS Women’s Leadership Program & Program Coordinator for the Science, Health, and Medicine Cohort

[email protected]
202-242-6698

Selene Campion

Selene Campion

Program Coordinator for the International Politics Cohort

[email protected]
202-242-6695

Elisa Hovander

Elisa Hovander

Program Coordinator for the Globalization, Economics, and Business Cohort

[email protected]
202-242-6689

Mary Buckley

Mary Buckley

Program Coordinator for the International Arts and Culture Cohort

[email protected]
202-242-6694

Julie Donovan

Julie Donovan

Associate Professor in the University Writing Program

[email protected]
202-242-6690

Jameta Nicole Barlow

Jameta Nicole Barlow

Assistant Professor in the University Writing Program

[email protected]
202-242-6595

Gillian Elliott

Gillian Elliott

Adjunct Professor of Art History in the Art History Program        

[email protected]             202-242-6692

 

 

Office of the Provost

 

 

Graduate Assistants

Kamilla Haldorsen

Kamilla Haldorsen

Graduate Assistant for the Science, Health, and Medicine Cohort
[email protected]

Former Directors 

Nina Mikhalevsky

Nina Mikhalevsky

Program Director, 1999-2003

Rachelle Heller

Rachelle Heller

Program Director, 2003-2014 & 2015-2016

Mary Buckley

Mary Buckley

Program Director, 2014-2015 & 2016-2022

 

 

Former Faculty 

Laura Eisen

Laura Eisen

Science, Health, and Medicine, 2000-2012

 

Margaret Richards

Science, Health, and Medicine, 2012-2014

 

Dana Stryk

Globalization, Economics, and Business, 1999-2007

Suzanne McCoskey

Suzanne
McCoskey

Globalization, Economics, and Business, 2007-2011

Zsuzsua Csergo

Zsuzsua Csergo

International Politics, 2000-2007

Lee Ann Fujii

Lee Ann Fujii

International Politics, 2007-2010

Michelle Allendoerfer

Michelle Allendoerfer

International Politics, 2010-2021

Allida Black

Allida Black

International Politics & History, 1999-2000

Rosalie Rubio

Rosalie Rubio

International Politics, 2021-2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Former Graduate Teaching Assistants

Science, Health & Medicine:

Amira Bakir (2018-2020)

Brianna VanNoy (2016-2018)

Anjelica Oien (2014-2016)

Samantha Hawkins (2013-2014)

Jaishri Atri (2013-2014)

Deise Galan (2010-2012)

Dawnyel Verrett (2009-2010)

Rebecca Reindel (2006-2009)

Esra Yonel (2005-2006)

Bethany Pridgen (2003-2004)

Gina Negrette (2002-2003)

Gina Sola (2001-2002)

Amanda Perez (2000-2001)

Globalization, Economics and Business:

Jozefina Kalaj (2013-2018)

Patricia Kanashiro (2011-2013)

Bilge Gocken (2009-2011)

Sherida Powell (2003-2009)

Eun Jue Chung (2002-2003)

Jennifer Daughdrille (2002-2003)

Tia Walker (2000-2002)

International Politics:

Leore Ben-Chorin (2018-2020)

Rosalie Rubio (2015-2018)

Jennifer Doherty (2014-2016)

Alanna Van Antwerp (2013-2014)

Michelle Jurkovich (2008-2013)

Maryam Zarnegar Deloffre (2004-2007)

Elena Klau (2003-2005)

Jody LaPorte (2002-2003)

Erica Swanson (2000-2002)

International Arts & Culture:

Julia Barrett (2018-2020)

Hope Ajayi (2016-2018)

Emily Russel  (2014-2016)

Alyssa Abraham (2012-2014)

Samantha James (2011-2012)

Kanika Metre (2009-2011)

Gabriella Wyatt (2007-2009)

Meghan Shea (2004-2007)

Reed Haslach (2002-2004)

Sandra Park (1999-2002)